Elliot School of Theatre Dance


Go to content

Success Stories

Some of our students have gone onto fulfill their dreams and aspirations in the world of dance and entertainment from continuing on to stage school, degree-level study and theatre.

Some of our ex students are doing some very exciting things, let them inspire you:

Sarah Dunning

  • We will Rock You (West End and Germany Tour);
  • Head of Jazz at BRIT Academy.


Harry Hughes

  • Laine Theatre Arts on Full Scholarship;
  • York Theatre Royal Pantomine;
  • Royal Variety Show.


Adam Tipping

  • Matthew Bourne New Adventures Ballet Company.


Charlie Hagston

  • Stella Mann College.


Jessica Atkin

  • Dance Degree Middlesex University.


Becky Brookes

  • Dance Degree Newcastle University.


Indira Dussaye

  • 3 years with Phoenix Dance Company on C.A.T.S. programme with the Northern School of Contemporary Dance;
  • English Youth Ballet in Copellia.


Martha Pigg

  • Royal Ballet Junior Associate;
  • Northern Ballet Theatre junior, mid, senior Associate;
  • Phoenix Dance Company Youth Academy;
  • Renaissance Arts Scholarships;
  • English Youth Ballet in Copellia.


Emma Grogan

  • 3 years with Phoenix Dance Company;


Chloe Willis

  • Northern Ballet C.A.T.S. Programme 4 years;
  • Recommended for I.D.T.A. Scholarship in Ballet;
  • Performed with Northern Ballet in their production of Nutcracker.


Sophie Grogan

  • SLP Junior Associate;
  • Renaissance Arts Scholarship.


Emily Willis

  • Northern Ballet C.A.T.S. Programme 2 years;
  • Performed with Northern Ballet in their production of Nutcracker


Charlotte Mills

  • English Youth Ballet in Copellia.


Abby Ramshaw

  • English Youth Ballet in Copellia;
  • Northern Ballet Junior Associate.


Alexandra Coulter

  • SLP Junior Associate;
  • Northern Ballet Junior Associate;
  • York Ballet Scholarship;
  • Renaissance Arts Scholarship;
  • Scala Agency;
  • York Opera House Pantomine;
  • English Youth Ballet in Copellia.


Summer Atkinson

  • Northern School of Contemporary Dance on the C.A.T.S. Programme.


Ellisa Oakley

  • Phoenix Dance Youth Academy;
  • Northern School of Contemporary Dance.


Emily Benhin

  • SLP Associate.


Caitlin Lawley

  • SLP Associate.


Milly Whitehead

  • SLP Associate.


Elysia Cutts

  • SLP Associate.

Back to content | Back to main menu